South African National Clinical Trials Register

BLOODSA Privacy Policy 2024

Definition of “Personal Information”

Personal Information as defined in section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) means:

“Information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

(a) Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language, and birth of the person;

(b) Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

(c) Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;

(d) The biometric information of the person;

(e) The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

(f) Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

(g) The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

(h) The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.”

 

Conditions for Lawful Processing of Personal Information

To adhere with the prescriptions of POPIA, we will strive to comply with the 8 (eight) conditions for lawful processing of personal information (Chapter 3, Part A, sections 8 – 25 of POPIA) when dealing with your personal information:

– Be responsible in ensuring adherence to the conditions for lawful processing: this will be done at the time of determination of the purpose and means of processing;

– Your personal information will be processed lawfully and in a responsible manner;

– Your personal information will only be processed if it is adequate, relevant and not excessive with regards to the purpose for which is necessary;

– Your personal information will only be processed if we have obtained the necessary consent and we respect your right to withdraw this consent at any time;

– We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated, where necessary;

– Undertake to be open and transparent on the nature, extent and reasons for processing Personal Information;

– Strive to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;

– We will not share or further process your Personal Information with anyone or for any reason if not required for assisting you with your needs or as required in terms of legislation or regulations;

– We undertake to, free of charge, confirm what Personal Information we have of you, on condition that the necessary identification is provided by you, in order to update and/or rectify and/or delete the Personal Information, on your request.

 

Reason for Collecting, Processing and Storing of Personal Information

The reason why we collect, process, collate, store, analyse and disclose personal information is to process applications for the Digital Mobility Fund, or to contact you regarding services offered by BLOODSA, or for any other purpose related to our business offerings.

We may share your Personal Information within BLOODSA and with other service providers where required for any of the purposes listed above. This may include, but is not limited to, administrative support staff, other intermediaries, legal consultants, or product specialists, and product providers.

We may need to share Personal Information outside South Africa for purposes as set out above. This will be done in very limited circumstances and in strict compliance with all requirements of POPIA and other relevant legislation. We will, however, not send your information to a country that does not have information protection legislation similar to that of South Africa unless we have a binding agreement with the service provider that ensures effective adherence to the principles for processing of information under POPIA.

To ensure that we continue to give advice and deliver services that are appropriate and accurate, please contact us at the contact details below to update your personal information as soon as possible. We may provide you with information about financial products and other services, including text messages, emails and newsletters. If you do not want to receive such information, please let us know in writing that you wish to opt-out.

Contact details:

admin@bloodsa.org.za

Scroll to Top